Our 39th Year
167A_Dena Shepherd_Dropped 102A_Sally J. Davies_Romance (Central Park Lake, NYC) 197A_Ron Lent_Autumn on Princess Run Creek 022A_Deb K Watson_Tobacco Store 114A_Jeannine Swartz_Curly-Q 135A_Chris Misencik-Bunn_Ponderance 143A_John Bayalis_Last Days of Summer 138A_Jane Stoddard_Pals

Welcome to the Pennsylvania Watercolor Society

2018 Online Member’s Show
Thank you to all who entered and Congratulations to the winners!!

Scroll Down to see the Award Winners!  CLICK HERE to see All of the entries


If you are interested in purchasing a painting displayed in the Members’ Online Show, Call Pam Wenger  at 717-309-8601 or email her at pwsmembershow@gmail.com.  Pam will contact the artist who will be given the prospective buyer’s contact information.  It will be up to the individual artist to pursue and finalize the prospective sale.  PWS will charge no commission if a sale is made.  If a sale is made, PWS must be notified so the painting can be marked as sold on the website.

Our Juror this year was Mick McAndrews

Juror’s Statement by Mick McAndrews

My sincere thanks and appreciation to the Pennsylvania Watercolor SocietyBoard of Directors for the honor of judging the 2018 Online Member Show.  It was a daunting task because there are so many outstanding pieces in this show covering a wide range of artistic styes and techniques.

 In making my award decisions I looked for sound composition and design choices combined with a skilled handling of the medium.  Technique is important but for this juror, I am captivated by paintings that make an emotional connection and that offer a fresh perspective on the world  bringing me back to them over and over again.  Congratulations to every artist who submitted work to this outstanding show and most especially to the award winning artists and their paintings for the well-deserved recognition.  Enjoy the show!   


Congratulations to the 2018 Member Show Award Winners!


(Honorable Mention Awards are listed in Random Order)


First Prize  - “First Museum Visit” by Setsuko Ohara 25x20 $1600


Fourth Prize  - “Rift” by Joanna Barnum 15x22 $NFS


Honorable Mention  - “Abbey Road” by Cheryl Elmo 20x14 $ 1500


Second Prize  - “Holiday” by Cheryl Slenker 12x12 $NFS


Third Prize  - “Armed and Dangerous” by Kent Roberts 38x30 $2000


Achievement Award  - “25 Times 25” by Donna Burk Barlop 16x12 $NFS

Honorable Mention  - “Country Road Fall Colors” by Lena Thynell 11x14 $NFS


Honorable Mention  - “Guardian of the Gallery” by Pam Wenger 27x19 $ 700

Honorable Mention  - “Morro Rock” by Frank Webb 22x30 $ 1200


Honorable Mention  - “Flemingsburg” by Dennis Albetski 11x15 $ 700

Honorable Mention  - “Orange is the New Black” by John James 14x11 $ NFS


Honorable Mention  - “Ready, Ready, Ready” by Brenda Cretney 20x24 $ NFS


Honorable Mention  - “Parasols” by Sidra Kaluszka 15x24 $ 1400

Honorable Mention  - “Thanksgiving Morning” by Dana Bellis 16x11 $ NFS


Honorable Mention  - “The Officer” by Z.L.Feng 24x20 $ NFS

Copyright 2012-2018 PWS All Rights Reserved